• SPANK WAR MUNCHIES 8    concert
  • CANCELLLED by Yann Leguay and Aymeric de Tapol
  • Le Cafe Central in Brussels, Belgium  Borgval 14
  • 14 December 2017
    Hours: 20:00
  • Acts of Listening    performance
  • Sonata For 4 Cardinal Points by Franziska Windisch
  • Tsonami Festival in Valparaiso, Chile
  • 10 December 2017
  • Instruments Make Play @ Kunstenlab    festival
  • BMB con by Justin Bennett and Roelf Toxopeus
  • De Perifeer in Deventer, The Netherlands  Havenplein 20
  • 8 December 2017
    Hours: 20:30
  • Instruments Make Play @ Connector VI    festival
  • Beacon by Sjoerd Leijten and Olle Kruit
  • STEIM in Amsterdam, The Netherlands  Schipluidenlaan 12
  • 7 December 2017
    Hours: 20:00
  • Instruments Make Play @ SoundLAB    festival
  • Human Organ Concerto by Jo Caimo
  • Muziekgebouw in Amsterdam, The Netherlands  Piet Heinkade 1
  • 3 December 2017
    Hours: 14-17h

    Makers, componisten en improvisatie-specialisten aan het woord

    Makers presenteren hun instrumenten en vertellen over het ontwerpproces. De gesprekken die hierop volgen (voertaal Engels) zullen gaan over de verschillende ontwerpvisies en het gebruik van zelfbouw instrumenten voor performance, compositie, inspiratie, maar ook voor educatieve doeleinden

  • Refreshments    performance
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • Xing in Bologna, Italy  Via Ca' Selvatica 4/d
  • 24 November 2017
  • 2M3 #68    performance
  • Human Organ Concerto by Jo Caimo
  • 2m3 in Brussels, Belgium  Koorstraat 32
  • 24 November 2017

    2m3 is an open space of 2 metres in 3 dimensions.
    It represents a platform for artists who like to suprise themselves and a small audience.

    A performance starts with 2 minutes of action in 3 minutes of silence.

    With each artist goes a special beer to keep us all company for the night.

    This experimental snapshot takes place at home, every
    last friday of the month.

  • Some Remarks about Sound Installation Art    talk
  • by Carsten Seiffarth
  • Cinema Zuid in Antwerp, Belgium  Waalsekaai 47
  • 22 November 2017
    Hours: 19:30
  • Bruits Blancs    festival
  • Bug Sounds / Vinyl Canyon by Floris Vanhoof
  • Anis Gras in Arcueil, France  55, avenue Laplace
  • 22 November 2017
  • KLAPPFON    performance
  • Headcrash by Yann Leguay
  • Flatterschafft in Basel, Switzerland  Solothurnerstrasse 4
  • 19 November 2017
    Hours: 20:30
  • UMBO    performance
  • Headcrash by Yann Leguay
  • UMBO in Zürich, Switzerland  Wasserwerkstrasse 89a
  • 16 November 2017
  • Ondertussen: Justin Bennett    solo show
  • Multiplicity by Justin Bennett
  • Stroom Den Haag in Den Haag, The Netherlands  Hogewal 1-9
  • From 11 November 2017 to 7 January 2018

    In Ondertussen toont Justin Bennett de eerste resultaten van zijn onderzoek, in de vorm van objecten, geluid en tekeningen.
    Het onderzoek zal onder andere een vervolg krijgen in de vorm van een geluidswerk in de publieke ruimte, gepland voor 2018.

  • November Music 2017    festival
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • November Music in ’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
  • 10 November 2017
  • Suoni del futuro remoto    special event
  • Walls by Stijn Demeulenaere
  • Lecture by Aernoudt Jacobs
  • Onyx Jazz Club in Matera, Italy  Casa Cava, Via S. Pietro Barisano 47
  • From 8 November 2017 to 9 November 2017
  • Electro-Acoustic Ecology: Sound, Environment and Technology    symposium
  • Multiplicity by Justin Bennett
  • Quartair in Den Haag, The Netherlands  Toussaintkade 55
  • 6 November 2017
    Hours: 19:00

    Speakers:
    Prof. Marcel Cobussen, Leiden University
    Jordan Lacey, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
    Justin Bennett, Sonology, The Hague
    Matteo Marangoni, iii, The Hague
    Budhaditya Chattopadhyay, The Hague

    In the frame of the exhibition Resonating Field by Budhaditya Chattopadhyay.
    From 6 to 15 November, 2017

  • On Sound and Imagination    talk
  • by Christoph De Boeck
  • Kaaitheater in Brussels, Belgium  Kaaistudio's, O.L.V. Van Vaakstraat 81
  • 21 October 2017
    Hours: 19:30

    Christoph Boeck gives an introduction to echo-location.
    Talk with Anke Van Meer and Saïd Gharbi.

  • SOUNDDAY    performance
  • A Small Swarm of Gongs by Floris Vanhoof
  • Bruthaus Gallery in Waregem, Belgium  Molenstraat 84
  • 21 October 2017
    Hours: 14:00 - 22:00

    One day of soundperforming artists

    - 14u: Gerard Herman
    - 15u: Remörk
    - 16u: Floris Vanhoof
    - 17u: SaVa?
    - 18u: Jürgen De Blonde (Köhn)
    - 19u: Bruno Vandenberghe
    - 20u: Dolly Bing Bing
    - 21u30: Yann Leguay
    Curator Bruno Vandenberghe

    entrance each moment : 10€

  • No Patent Pending #30    special event
  • STUK in Leuven, Belgium  Naamsestraat 96
  • 17 October 2017
    Hours: from 20:00

    Performances by: Wen Chin Fu, Yuri Landman, Mariska de Groot and Jo Caimo.
    An event initiated by iii, in collaboration with Overtoon.
    Buy your tickets here.

  • Finissage STATE OF THINGS 2017    performance
  • Polyhedra by Floris Vanhoof
  • Kraus by Kraus
  • Multiplicity by Justin Bennett
  • iMAL in Brussels, Belgium  Koolmijnenkaai 30
  • 16 October 2017
    Hours: 20:00

    Light Controlled Polyhedra performance by Floris Vanhoof
    Performance with the newly developed instrument Multiplicity by Justin Bennett (founding member of the performance group BMB con)
    Kraus (New Zealand)
    Hosted by Les Ateliers Claus

  • Écoute publique    special event
  • The Sound of White Noise by Davide Tidoni
  • ACSR in Brussels, Belgium  Rue Saint-Josse, 49
  • 15 October 2017
    Hours: 17:00 - 20:00

    A listening session for the renewal of forms and genres! Empreinte is a space within the radio sound creation workshop made available to emerging or confirmed authors. It is also a place of experimentation and research.
    With :
    La parole chanceuse by Myriam Pruvot
    The Sound of White Noise by Davide Tidoni
    Si je rêve, prends garde à toi by Jeanne Cousseau

  • Electronics and Photosynthesis    performance
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • 500 jaar Dodoens in Mechelen, Belgium
  • 14 October 2017
  • Floris Vanhoof, Kraus and DJ Clodagh    concert
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • TRAP in Antwerp, Belgium  Ernest van Dijckkaai 4
  • 13 October 2017
    Hours: 20:30
  • Machines Sensibles    group show
  • Creatures Cluster by Katerina Undo
  • Festival Accès)s( in , La France  anciens abattoirs, allée Montesquieu
  • From 11 October 2017 to 9 December 2017
  • Opening on Tuesday, 10 October 2017 19:00
  • Floris Vanhoof and Kraus    concert
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • by Floris Vanhoof
  • _ in Tampere, Finland
  • 28 September 2017
  • Himera    concert
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • by Floris Vanhoof
  • Contemporary Space Kutomo in Turku, Finland  Kalastajankatu 1 B
  • 27 September 2017
    Hours: From 19:30
  • MENTAL ALASKA INTERNATIONAL ELECTRONIC TUESDAY    concert
  • Electronics and Bats by Floris Vanhoof
  • by Floris Vanhoof
  • Vapaan Taiteen Tila in Helsinki, Finland  Vilhonvuorenkuja 15-16
  • 26 September 2017
    Hours: From 19:00 until 22:00
  • The State of Things 2017    group show
  • Polyhedra by Floris Vanhoof
  • Multiplicity by Justin Bennett
  • iMAL in Brussels, BELGIUM  Koolmijnenkaai 30
  • From 14 September 2017 to 15 October 2017
  • Opening on Thursday, 14 September 2017 18:30
    Hours: Wed-Sun, 13:00-18:00
  • Time    group show
  • Time is a technology by Gert Aertsen
  • Société in Brussels, Belgium  106 Rue Vanderstichelen
  • From 7 September 2017 to 12 November 2017
    Hours: Thursday to Sunday 15 > 19h
  • Franziska Windisch in CENTRALE.box    solo show
  • On Random Walks by Franziska Windisch
  • CENTRALE for contemporary art in Brussels, Belgium  Sint-Katelijneplein 44
  • From 29 June 2017 to 10 September 2017
  • Opening on Wednesday, 28 June 2017 18:30
    Hours: WED > SUN 10:30 > 18:00

    FREE ENTRANCE

  • Sound in Visual Art - round table    symposium
  • CENTRALE for contemporary art in Brussels, Belgium  Sint-Katelijneplein 44
  • 28 June 2017
    Hours: 13:30 - 18:00

    An international panel of experts will gather to debate sound in visual art. Over the recent years we have observed a revived dynamic in the role of sound throughout a variety of visual art work. In the course of an afternoon we want to take a closer look at this hybrid field with interventions by curators and artists who have affinities with the dimension of sound in art.

    With interventions from Nicole Gingras, Daniel Muzyczuk, VOID, Rahma Khazam, Aernoudt Jacobs, Niels Van Tomme, Tasja Langenbach, Anne-Laure Chamboissier, Lucie Knockaert, Yves Bernard, Wytske Visser, Ana Ascencio. Moderated by Esther Venrooy.

    The round table is an event in the context of the exhibition Où sont les sons? Where Are Sounds? curated by Nicole Gingras, with the support of Kunstenpunt.

    Free entrance, registration required:
    T. +32 (0)2 279 64 52 - info@centrale.brussels

  • DELTA~WAVE    festival
  • Polyhedra Environment by Floris Vanhoof
  • Het Bos in Antwerpen, Belgium  Ankerrui 5-7
  • From 26 May 2017 to 28 May 2017
  • Opening on Friday, 26 May 2017 18:00

    3 daags festival met muziek, expo, video en polyhedra

  • PLAY IN    group show
  • Walls by Stijn Demeulenaere
    The syndrome of Griselda or the procession of the Ship by Katerina Undo
  • art.ur in Saluzzo, ITALY  Castiglia - Piazza Castello
  • From 6 May 2017 to 25 June 2017
  • Opening on Saturday, 6 May 2017 17:00
  • SYNC!    special event
  • ISELP in Brussels, Belgium  Boulevard de Waterloo, 31
  • 29 April 2017

    Round table: Les pratiques collectives hors institution ou comment le OFF se fait IN !
    With a series of artist collectives and artist platforms, among which OVERTOON

  • Où sont les sons? Where Are Sounds?    group show
  • Golfvorm by Christoph De Boeck
    Heliophone by Aernoudt Jacobs
    Night Walks by Davide Tidoni
    W/HOLE Expansion by Katerina Undo
    On Random Walks by Franziska Windisch
    Heliophone Drawings by Aernoudt Jacobs
  • Meanwhile by Yann Leguay and Gaëtan Rusquet
  • CENTRALE for contemporary art in Brussels, BELGIUM  Place Sainte-Catherine 44
  • From 20 April 2017 to 10 September 2017
  • Opening on Wednesday, 19 April 2017 18:00
    Hours: Wednesday > Sunday 10:30 > 18:00

    Curator: Nicole GINGRAS
    Participating artists:
    Christoph DE BOECK, Raymond GERVAIS, Aernoudt JACOBS, Anne-Françoise JACQUES, Rolf JULIUS, Yann LAGUAY, Gaëtan RUSQUET, Bernhard LEITNER, Lawrence MALSTAF, Dominique PETITGAND, Martin TÉTREAULT, dieb13, Davide TIDONI, Katerina UNDO, Floris VANHOOF, Franziska WINDISCH

  • BORDERLINE FESTIVAL    festival
  • Live After Death by Davide Tidoni
  • Onassis Cultural Centre in Athens, Greece  107 Syngrou Avenue
  • From 19 April 2017 to 23 April 2017
  • Murmur    group show
  • Floating Beam by Christoph De Boeck
  • Netwerk Aalst in Aalst, Belgium  Houtkaai 15
  • From 8 April 2017 to 2 July 2017
  • Opening on Saturday, 8 April 2017 15:00
    Hours: Wed - Fri: 11:00 -17:00; Sat-Sun: 14:00-18:00

    Artists: Tim Bruniges / Christoph De Boeck / Luke Fowler / Luca Frei / Francesca Grilli / Amalia Pica / Imogen Stidworthy / Richard T. Walker

  • DELAY WORKSHOP    workshop
  • Delay Workshop by Davide Tidoni
  • RITSC XL AIR in BRUSSELS, BELGIUM  Dansaertstraat 70
  • From 27 March 2017 to 30 March 2017
    Hours: 09:00pm-00:00am

    The workshop consists of a series of site specific exercises that deal with the articulation of distance between sound source(s) and point(s) of listening. The exercices will lead to the realization of outdoor performances exploring issues related to the projection and movement of sound in space, its positioning and direction as well as the creation of distance-based sound effects such as delay and echo. The sites for the exercises and performances will be scouted together with the participants before the start of the workshop. A real time radio commentary from the workshop will also be broadcasted on XL AIR radio.

  • CORROSION    special event
  • CORROSION by Franziska Windisch
  • Moltkerei Werkstatt in Cologne, Germany  Moltkestr. 8
  • From 25 March 2017 to 26 March 2017
  • Opening on Friday, 24 March 2017 18:00
    Hours: 15.00 - 18.00

    Record Release & Exhibition

    The 12 inch LP CORROSION (published by apparent extent) listens into electrochemical processes between metals and saltwater and contemplates on batteries, decomposition and the relation between intensity and sensitivity.
    The release event of the 12 inch LP is accompanied by an experimental installation setup.

  • SECOND BIENNIAL OF BELGIUM    festival
  • Human Organ Concerto by Jo Caimo
  • In de Ruimte in Ghent, BELGIUM  Fransevaart 28
  • From 25 March 2017 to 2 April 2017
  • Opening on Saturday, 25 March 2017 11:00
    Hours: 11:00 — 18:00
  • STORMOPKOMST    festival
  • Live After Death by Davide Tidoni
  • de Warande in Turnhout, BELGIUM  Warandestraat 42
  • 19 March 2017
    Hours: at 10.00, 13.00 and 14.30 h
  • The Art of Listening    talk
  • The Art of Listening by Aernoudt Jacobs
  • Muntpunt in Brussels, Belgium  De Wolken +5, Munt 6
  • 16 March 2017
    Hours: 12:30 - 13:30h

    Free entrance. Register here.

  • FAMILIEDAG STORMOPKOMST    performance
  • Human Organ Concerto by Jo Caimo
  • Bibliotheek De Wolfsput in Dilbeek, Belgium  d'Arconatistraat 1
  • From 22 January 2017 to 22 January 2017
    Hours: 13:30-17:30